Idol Profile: Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans

For many years now–ever since reading that one of the Hinoi Team members’ hobby was to ‘try different shampoos’–the concept of idol profiles has fascinated me. I first got the idea to make them for Indieful ROK when I promised a Pavlov focus back in 2009, but somehow never got around to it. I returned to the idea while talking with Genie about what I wanted to do with IROK after the revival, and upon realizing that just a mini-interview with Jun Bum Sun would not satisfy my curiosity about him and the Yangbans decided to finally ask for an idol style profile. Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans were very co-operative, filling in the profile and providing awesome stylish individual photos.

 

Jun Bum Sun

junbumsum_450

Name: 전범선 (Jun Bum Sun)
Nickname(s): JBS
Band position: Songwriter, singer, guitarist
Birthday: 24 July 1991
Blood type: A
Hobbies: Reading, backpacking, writing, birdwatching
Favorite foreign artist: Eels
Favorite Korean artist: 송창식
Favorite animal: Bonobos
Favorite plant: Willows
Favorite drink: 동동주 (Dongdongju)
Favorite gat(갓): 삿갓
Favorite thing about being in Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans: That the band is not always run in a democratic manner.
Favorite Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans song: “까치 (Magpie)”
Which song are you? Wilco – “Jesus, etc.”

 

Choi Hyun Kyu

choihyunkyu

Name: Choi, Hyun Kyu
Nickname(s): Peter
Band position: Electric guitar
Birthday: September 8, 1990
Blood type: O
Hobbies: Guitar, working out, reading, planning, daydreaming, shopping
Favorite foreign artist: Arctic Monkeys
Favorite Korean artist: Either 부활 (Boohwal) or 검정치마 (The Black Skirts)
Favorite animal: Labrador Retriever
Favorite plant: Rose
Favorite drink: Wine
Favorite gat(갓): Fedora
Favorite thing about being in Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans: It keeps me busy and honest.
Favorite Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans song: “설레임 (The Seven Year Itch)”
Which song are you? At the moment, “In Our Prime” by The Black Keys

 

Jang Wonhyuk

jangwonhyuk

Name: Jang Wonhyuk
Nickname(s): Ssangnom
Band position: Bass
Birthday: June 8th
Blood type: Rh+ B
Hobbies: Bass!
Favorite foreign artist: Red Hot Chili Peppers
Favorite Korean artist: Crying Nut
Favorite animal: All kinds of animals
Favorite plant: Pine tree
Favorite drink: Beer
Favorite gat(갓): 패랭이
Favorite thing about being in Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans: Bum Sun’s songs
Favorite Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans song: “설레임 (The Seven Year Itch)”
Which song are you? Aerosmith – “Big Ten Inch Record”

 

Jun Sangyong

junsangyong

Name: Jun Sangyong
Nickname(s): Saeng-yong
Band position: Drums
Birthday: June 10th, 1993
Blood type: B
Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies
Favorite foreign artist: Arctic Monkeys
Favorite Korean artist: Eastern Sidekick
Favorite animal: French bulldogs
Favorite plant: Cactus
Favorite drink: Orange juice
Favorite gat(갓): 사모
Favorite thing about being in Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans: That I get to be the first one to listen to unpublished demos of Bum Sun.
Favorite Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans song: “이리 오너라 (Why Are You?)”
Which song are you? “낙원 아파트 (Paradise Apartment)”

 
Learn more on Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans through this interview. The band’s debut album 사랑가 (Love Songs) came out a month ago and is available via iTunes and Amazon as well as the usual Korean music outlets.

1 Comment Idol Profile: Jun Bum Sun and the Yangbans

Comments are closed.